PHONE. (07) 5447 1022

  • Privacy Policy

    Birch Glacken Accountants and any affiliated organisations (collectively referred to in this policy as “Birch Glacken Accountants”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

    This privacy statement explains Birch Glacken Accountants’ policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website (“website”).

    This privacy statement does not apply to personal information collected by Birch Glacken Accountants elsewhere. For information about how Birch Glacken Accountants manages personal information generally, see Birch Glacken Accountants Privacy Policy.

    The terms of this privacy statement are subject to any specific provisions dealing with privacy that may be contained in the terms and conditions for particular offers, products and services made available through the website.

    What is personal information?
    Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.
    Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes, for example, information about a person’s membership of a professional or trade association.

    Collection of personal information by Birch Glacken Accountants
    The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you use the website. We collect your personal information only when you choose to provide it to us, for example, if you access, complete and/or submit any of the following:

    • client login area
    • contact form
    • questionnaire
    • application form – positions vacant
    • client update – newsletter form

    We may also keep records of any emails or other correspondence that you send via the website.
    If you do not provide us with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with the relevant service (except in cases where the provision of that information is optional).

    Credit information
    Birch Glacken Accountants is a credit provider and is committed to protecting the privacy of your credit information.
    Birch Glacken Accountants will not provide your credit information to credit reporting bodies without your express consent.
    The security of your credit information is of the highest priority to Birch Glacken Accountants, and we have policies and procedures in place to reflect this.

    Collection of information other than personal and credit information
    Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal or credit information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

    Site visit information When you visit the website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used. This information may be used by us in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist Birch Glacken Accountants to improve the functionality and usability of the website. You are not individually identified.

    A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by Birch Glacken Accountants do not identify individual users. Birch Glacken Accountants uses cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website, for example, to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.
    Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of the website (such as preventing users from logging on).

    Use and disclosure of personal and/or credit information by Birch Glacken Accountants
    Birch Glacken Accountants will use the personal and/or credit information you provide through the website for the purpose(s) for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your query or to process and contact you in relation to an application form). We may also use your personal and/or credit information for any other purpose(s) explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).
    Your personal and/or credit information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers) for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal and/or credit information collected and held by Birch Glacken Accountants may be transferred overseas.
    Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal and/or credit information to third parties unless:

    • you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal and/or credit information); or
    • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))

    Use and disclosure of personal and/or credit information by Birch Glacken Accountants
    If we have further dealings with you that require the collection of additional personal and/or credit information, we will offer you more information about privacy. In the meantime, if you would like more information about how Birch Glacken Accountants manages personal and credit information generally, see Birch Glacken Accountants Privacy Policy.

    Links to third party websites
    The website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Birch Glacken Accountants. Please note that Birch Glacken Accountants is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites and that those websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

    Client login area
    The client login area is password protected to ensure that only you and our staff have access to this information. We request that you do not share your user name and/or password with anyone. We always recommend that upon completion of transactions you sign out of your account and close all browser windows to prevent other users of your computer accessing your account.

    Website security
    While Birch Glacken Accountants strives to protect its users’ personal and credit information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Birch Glacken Accountants by post, facsimile or over the telephone by accessing Birch Glacken Accountants contact information.
    You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal and credit information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the site when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

    Queries, access and correction
    If you have any queries about this privacy statement or you would like to access or correct the personal and/or credit information that we hold about you, please contact the Birch Glacken Accountants privacy contact:

    Attention: Rick Glacken, Birch Glacken Accountants, PO Box 288, Tewantin Q 4565
    Fax: 07 54498626

    Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, Birch Glacken Accountants will generally provide you with access to the personal and/or credit information that we hold about you (although a fee may be imposed).

    Changes to this privacy statement
    We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the website.